GDFL Ins & Outs

By
Updated: February 21, 2016
North Geelong's Lachie Wright has joined Grovedale. Picture: ARJ GIESE

Here is the player movement confirmed by each club and the GDFL clearance list.

Clearances officially opened on February 1.

Twitter: @tom_king79

ANAKIE

IN:

OUT: Luke Wilson (Lara), Brayden Cotter (Lara), Corey Collins (Corio), Jayden Ettridge (Bell Post Hill), Paul Ridout (Birregurra), Tom Parsons (Bannockburn), Ben Fitzgerald (Lara), Mitch Gavin (Bell Park)

BANNOCKBURN

IN: Darren Milburn, Jason Tom (Leopold), Brent Jacques (North Shore), Tom Parsons (Anakie), Matt Tyquin (Bell Park), Michael Stevenson (Geelong Amateur)

OUT: Tom Mullane-Grant (Otway Districts), Zach Hickleton (Otway Districts)

BELL POST HILL

IN: Jayden Ettridge (Anakie), David Holzfeind (Corio), Matt Jones (Dromana), Matt Kelly (Grovedale)

OUT: Caleb Bacely (Grovedale), Beau McNamara (Grovedale), Dylan Witney (Grovedale)

BELMONT LIONS

IN: Shane Baker (Corio), Jack Baker (Corio), Simon Edge (University Hawks – Townsville)

OUT:

CORIO

IN: Calvin O’Conner (Parkside), Luke Di Battista (Parkside), Jason Huhn, Brad Huhn (East Geelong), Scott Bell (Sanctuary Lakes), Luke Maddalena (Sanctuary Lakes), Josh Foster (Sanctuary Lakes), Matt Kozole (Sanctuary Lakes), Corey Collins (Anakie)

OUT: David Holzfeind (Bell Post Hill), Shane Baker (Belmont Lions), Jack Baker (Belmont Lions)

EAST GEELONG

IN: Barry O’Toole (Inverleigh), Simon Prymke (Forrest), Chris Hester (St Albans), Jarryd Hood (Bundoora), Ash Brown (Garfield)

OUT: Brad Huhn (Corio), Shane Bremner (Lara), Luke Priddle (Lara), Toby Stewart (South Barwon), Charles Hunter (Westbourne Grammarians), Ryan Coy (Westbourne Grammarians), Steve Wintle (Hawthorn AFC)

GEELONG WEST

IN: Aaron O’Callaghan (Ocean Grove), Tyson Doherty (Bell Park), Adrian Carr (North Shore), Drew Robinson (Forrest), Ben Calnin (Bairnsdale)

OUT: Justin White (Thomson), James Donaldson (South Barwon), Tim Van Zyl (GWSP)

INVERLEIGH

IN: Paul Carson (St Joseph’s), Jamie Armstrong (South Colac)

OUT: Barry O’Toole (East Geelong)

NORTH GEELONG

IN: Mitch Habib (North Shore), Luke Van Krieken (Forrest), Anthony Kilsby (Kalangadoo)

OUT: Lachie Wright (Grovedale), Jamie Pitman (St Albans)

THOMSON

IN: Justin White (Geelong West), Andrew White (Forrest), Alex Bowles (St Joseph’s), David McLeish (Torquay), Rob Sims (Forrest), Andrich De La Cruz (Forrest), Alex Denham (Forrest), Sean O’Neill (Thomson)

OUT: Daniel Tester (Drysdale), Jayden Durran (Queenscliff), Luke Maher (retired), Ricky Kiss (work)

WERRIBEE CENTRALS

IN: Kane Basile (Melton), Matthew Brown (Manor Lakes), Michael Devlin (Wodonga Raiders), Nathan Johnson (Glen Orden), Tito Nyawela (Wyndhamvale), Jarryd Ramsay (Melton), Theo Sapountzis (Manor Lakes), Ethan Turner (Manor Lakes), Brenden Wilson (Hoppers Crossing), Cameron Wilson (Hoppers Crossing)

OUT: Jason Butty (Port Melbourne Colts), Tyren Montebruno (North Footscray), Brayden Montebruno (North Footscray), Luke Shannon (Altona), Ryan Cornish (Yarraville-Seddon), Matthew Taylor (Yarraville-Seddon), Shane Weatherley (Yarraville-Seddon)

WINCHELSEA

IN: Daniel Sprigg (Forrest), Matt King (returning), Joel Davies (Birregurra), Clinton Place (Ocean Grove)

OUT: Jye Price (Western Eagles), Graeme McFarlane (Western Eagles), Trent McLure (Western Eagles), Connor Williamson (Torquay)

GFL INS & OUTS

BFL INS & OUTS



Classic Fireplaces and BBQs