GFL Ins & Outs

By
Updated: February 21, 2016
Leopold spearhead Jason Tom has joined GDFL club Bannockburn Picture: VICKI KING

Here is the player movement confirmed to by each club.

Clearances officially opened on February 1.

Twitter: @tom_king79

BELL PARK

IN: Steve Bensted (Drysdale), Jarrod Garth (Edithvale-Aspendale), Jack Rawlings (Ocean Grove), Mitch Gavin (Anakie)

OUT: Jason Graham (Queenscliff), Ben Bucovaz (Geelong Amateur), Kristian Bucovaz (Geelong Amateur), Trent Weber (Geelong Amateur), Matt Tyquin (Bannockburn), Tom Couch (Richmond VFL), Jarrod Thompson (Torquay), Ben Kennedy (Torquay)

COLAC

IN: Sam McLachlan (North Warrnambool), Tyler Murnane (Alvie), Matt Kenny (South Colac)

OUT: James Linton (Ocean Grove), Josh Black (Queenscliff), Kaden Newton (Queenscliff), Jake O’Dwyer (South Colac), James Rowan (Birregurra), Levi Dare (Cobden), Andrew Kelly (Birregurra)

GEELONG WEST-ST PETER’S

IN: Josh Viney (Bracknell), Tim Van Zyl (Geelong West)

OUT: Josh Ponting (Tasmania), Steve Heppel, (Tasmania), Will Foott (Portarlington)

GROVEDALE

IN: Caleb Bacely (Bell Post Hill), Beau McNamara (Bell Post Hill), Dylan Witney (Bell Post Hill), Lachie Wright (North Geelong), Jay Moody (Portland)

OUT: Ryan McKenzie (Warracknabeal), Danny Stanley (Gawler Central), Joel McInerney (St Albans), Marcus Smith (Anglesea), Tom Leeds (Anglesea), Daniel Razga (Simpson), Ryley Hall (St Mary’s)

LARA

IN: Tony Armstrong (Collingwood), Josh Child (Centrals Trinity Beach – Cairns), Aiden Yelland (Northern Blues), Luke Wilson (Anakie), Aaron Smith (Maribyrnong Park), Luke Priddle (East Geelong), Shane Bremner (East Geelong), Daniel Weigl (overseas), Dylan Jose (injury), Brayden Cotter (Anakie), Michael Dufficy (Northern Blues/Roscommon – Ireland)

OUT: Josh Huxtable (Werribee Districts)

LEOPOLD

IN: Alex Moloney (Terang Mortlake), Tom Smith (Warrnambool), Andrew Pepper (Werribee/GWSP), Sam Scott (North Ballarat)

OUT: Tom Ruggles (Geelong AFL), Jason Tom (Bannockburn), Guy O’Keefe (TBC)

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL

IN: Tim O’Keefe (Seymour), Jake Anderson (Seymour), Billy Laurie (Kybobolite)

OUT: Dane McFarlane (Werribee VFL)

NORTH SHORE

IN: Jake Thomas (Casey Scorpions), Mitch Stanlake (Casey Scorpions)

OUT: Brent Jacques (Bannockburn), Nathan Djerrkura (NT Thunder), Jack Gartlan (Queensland)

SOUTH BARWON

IN: Mitch Herbison (Geelong VFL), Tom Maas (Geelong VFL), Lochie Donne (Geelong Falcons), Toby Stewart (East Geelong), James Donaldson (Geelong West), Jordan Huff (Noradjuha-Quantong), Daniel McCaskill (Modewarre),

OUT: Clinton Wells (retired), Matthew Scarlett (retired), Dan Roy (Lorne), Scott Dixon (St Joseph’s), Nick Dixon (Port Melbourne), Mitch Fisher (Modewarre) Jordan Duncan (St Mary’s), Darcy Fort (Central Districts), Fraser Fort (Central Districts), Daniel Robson (Darley)

ST ALBANS

IN: Jamie Pitman (North Geelong), Andy Higgins (Ocean Grove), Paul Burchell (Torquay), Justin Carey (Albury), Joel McInerney (Grovedale), James Oliver (Castlemaine), Nick Oliver (Castlemaine), Nick Nott (Wodonga Raiders), Jono Woods (North Geelong), Jason Eagle (Irymple)

OUT: Jase Perkins (TBC), Jesse Smith (Elmore)

ST JOSEPH’S

IN: Scott Dixon (South Barwon/South Adelaide), Daniel Maloney (Ocean Grove), Daniel Semmens (East Point), Jayden Cogan (South Mildura), James Lukich (Ballarat)

OUT: Brett Jackman (retired), Andrew Hodgson (Queenscliff), Jono Casey (Queenscliff), Daniel Gibbs (Queenscliff), David King (Ocean Grove), Paul Carson (Inverleigh), Lachie Howe (TBC), Jordan Keras (Southport)

ST MARY’S

IN: Ben Dobson (Koroit), Sam Dobson (Koroit), Richy Kangars (Geelong Amateur), Jordy Duncan (South Barwon), Ryley Hall (St Mary’s), Zac Hopper (Lavington)

OUT: Daniel Jull (Drysdale), Adam Nolan (Drysdale), Adam McPhee (retired), Jim Cail (retired)

BFL INS & OUTS

GDFL INS & OUTS



Tyrepower