Roosters, Tigers to open GFL season

By
Updated: December 14, 2015
Colac's Jake McGuane (bottom) wrestles Geelong West-St Peter's duo Nick Buller (left) and Daniel Craven. Picture: VICKI KING
Colac's Jake McGuane (bottom) wrestles Geelong West-St Peter's duo Nick Buller (left) and Daniel Craven. Picture: VICKI KING

Colac’s Jake McGuane (bottom) wrestles Geelong West-St Peter’s duo Nick Buller (left) and Daniel Craven. Picture: VICKI KING

A STANDALONE Saturday night clash between Geelong West-St Peter’s and Colac will open the 2016 GFL season.

The Roosters and the Tigers, who have met on Good Friday in recent years, will kick the new year off on April 2.

The remainder of the competition will be in action the following Saturday with St Joseph’s to unfurl both its senior and reserves premiership flags against Lara.

In other games, Grovedale and St Albans clash at Burdoo Reserve and Leopold takes on St Mary’s in Saints’ co-coach Troy Mitchell’s first taste of GFL senior coaching since 2001.

Damien Christensen starts his coaching stint with Newtown & Chilwell with a trip to Windsor Park to play North Shore and the new South Barwon coaching combination of club great Clinton Wells and James Maas host Bell Park.

In other fixture highlights

  • South Barwon and St Joseph’s will meet on ANZAC Day for an eighth consecutive year.
  • Newtown & Chilwell and Joeys meet for the first time since the 2015 grand final in Round 7.
  • GWSP will travel to Colac for their 500th match in the GFL since the merger of Geelong West and St Petere’s ahead of the 1989 season.

The Grand Final will be played on September 17, a fortnight before the AFL Grand Final.

Twitter: @tom_king79

GFL FIXTURE 2016

Round 1 Venue Time
Saturday April 2
GWSP vs. Colac West Oval 7.10pm
Saturday April 9
Grovedale vs. St Albans Burdoo Reserve 2.10pm
Leopold vs. St Mary’s Memorial Park 2.10pm
North Shore vs. Newtown & Chilwell Windsor Park 2.10pm
South Barwon vs. Bell Park McDonald Reserve 2.10pm
St Joseph’s vs. Lara Drew Oval 2.10pm
Round 2
Saturday April 16
Bell Park vs. St Joseph’s Hamlyn Park 2.10pm
Colac vs. Newtown & Chilwell Central Reserve 2.10pm
GWSP vs. South Barwon West Oval 2.10pm
Leopold vs. Grovedale Memorial Park 2.10pm
St Albans vs. Lara The Gordon TAFE Oval 2.10pm
St Mary’s vs. North Shore West Kardinia 2.10pm
Round 3
Saturday April 23
Colac vs. Bell Park Central Reserve 2.10pm
Lara vs. Grovedale Bisinella Oval 2.10pm
Newtown & Chilwell vs. Leopold Elderslie Reserve 2.10pm
North Shore vs. St Albans Windsor Park 2.10pm
St Mary’s vs. GWSP West Kardinia 2.10pm
Monday April 25 (ANZAC Day)
South Barwon vs. St Joseph’s McDonald Reserve 2.10pm
Round 4
Saturday April 30
Grovedale vs. South Barwon Burdoo Reserve 2.10pm
Lara vs. Newtown & Chilwell Bisinella Oval 2.10pm
Leopold vs. Bell Park Memorial Park 2.10pm
North Shore vs. GWSP Windsor Park 2.10pm
St Albans vs. St Mary’s The Gordon TAFE Oval 2.10pm
St Joseph’s vs. Colac Drew Oval 2.10pm
Round 5
Saturday May 7
Bell Park vs. Grovedale Hamlyn Park 2.10pm
Colac vs. St Albans Central Reserve 2.10pm
GWSP vs. Leopold West Oval 2.10pm
Newtown & Chilwell vs. St Mary’s Elderslie Reserve 2.10pm
South Barwon vs. Lara McDonald Reserve 2.10pm
St Joseph’s vs. North Shore Drew Oval 2.10pm
Round 6
Saturday May 14
Bell Park vs. Newtown & Chilwell Hamlyn Park 2.10pm
Grovedale vs. St Joseph’s Burdoo Reserve 2.10pm
Lara vs. North Shore Bisinella Oval 2.10pm
South Barwon vs. Leopold McDonald Reserve 2.10pm
St Albans vs. GWSP The Gordon TAFE Oval 2.10pm
St Mary’s vs. Colac West Kardinia 2.10pm
Round 7
Saturday May 28
Colac vs. South Barwon Central Reserve 2.10pm
GWSP vs. Bell Park West Oval 2.10pm
Leopold vs. St Albans Memorial Park 2.10pm
Newtown & Chilwell vs .St Joseph’s Elderslie Reserve 2.10pm
North Shore vs. Grovedale Windsor Park 2.10pm
St Mary’s vs. Lara West Kardinia 2.10pm
Round 8
Saturday June 4
Bell Park vs. Lara Hamlyn Park 2.10pm
Colac vs. GWSP Central Reserve 2.10pm
Grovedale vs. Leopold Burdoo Reserve 2.10pm
South Barwon vs. North Shore McDonald Reserve 2.10pm
St Albans vs. Newtown & Chilwell The Gordon TAFE Oval 2.10pm
St Joseph’s vs. St Mary’s Drew Oval 2.10pm
Round 9 (Queen’s Birthday)
Saturday June 11
Bell Park vs. Colac Hamlyn Park 2.10pm
Lara vs. GWSP Bisinella Oval 2.10pm
Leopold vs. St Joseph’s Memorial Park 2.10pm
Newtown & Chilwell vs. North Shore Elderslie Resrve 2.10pm
St Albans vs. South Barwon The Gordon TAFE Oval 2.10pm
St Mary’s vs. Grovedale West Kardinia 2.10pm
Round 10
Saturday June 18
Colac vs. Leopold Central Reserve 2.10pm
GWSP vs. Grovedale West Oval 2.10pm
Lara vs. St Albans Bisinella Oval 2.10pm
North Shore vs. St Mary’s Windsor Park 2.10pm
South Barwon vs. Newtown & Chilwell McDonald Reserve 2.10pm
St Joseph’s vs. Bell Park Drew Oval 2.10pm
Round 11
Saturday June 25
Bell Park vs. Leopold Hamlyn Park 2.10pm
Grovedale vs. Lara Burdoo Reserve 2.10pm
Newtown & Chilwell vs. GWSP Elderslie Reserve 2.10pm
North Shore vs. St Joseph’s Windsor Park 2.10pm
St Albans vs. Colac The Gordon TAFE Oval 2.10pm
St Mary’s vs. South Barwon West Kardinia 2.10pm
Round 12
Saturday July 2
GWSP vs. North Shore West Oval 2.10pm
Grovedale vs. Bell Park Burdoo Reserve 2.10pm
Lara vs. St Joseph’s Bisinella Oval 2.10pm
Leopold vs. South Barwon Memorial Park 2.10pm
Newtown & Chilwell vs. Colac Elderslie Reserve 2.10pm
St Mary’s vs. St Albans West Kardinia 2.10pm
Round 13 (EJ Whitten Foundation Rivalry Round)
Saturday July 16
Bell Park vs. GWSP Hamlyn Park 2.10pm
Colac vs. St Mary’s Central Reserve 2.10pm
North Shore vs. Lara Windsor Park 2.10pm
South Barwon vs. Grovedale McDonald Reserve 2.10pm
St Albans vs. Leopold The Gordon TAFE Oval 2.10pm
St Joseph’s vs. Newtown & Chilwell Drew Oval 2.10pm
Round 14
Saturday July 23
Colac vs. St Joseph’s Central Reserve 2.10pm
Lara vs. St Mary’s Bisinella Oval 2.10pm
Leopold vs. North Shore Memorial Park 2.10pm
Newtown & Chilwell vs. Bell Park Elderslie Reserve 2.10pm
South Barwon vs. GWSP McDonald Reserve 2.10pm
St Albans vs. Grovedale The Gordon TAFE Oval 2.10pm
Round 15
Saturday July 30
Bell Park vs. North Shore Hamlyn Park 2.10pm
GWSP vs. Lara West Oval 2.10pm
Grovedale vs. Colac Burdoo Reserve 2.10pm
Newtown & Chilwell vs. St Albans Elderslie Reserve 2.10pm
St Joseph’s vs. South Barwon Drew Oval 2.10pm
St Mary’s vs. Leopold West Kardinia 2.10pm
Round 16
Saturday August 6
Colac vs. Lara Central Reserve 2.10pm
Leopold vs. GWSP Memorial Park 2.10pm
North Shore vs. South Barwon Windsor Park 2.10pm
St Albans vs. Bell Park The Gordon TAFE Oval 2.10pm
St Joseph’s vs. Grovedale Drew Oval 2.10pm
St Mary’s vs. Newtown & Chilwell West Kardinia 2.10pm
Round 17
Saturday August 13
Bell Park vs. St Mary’s Hamlyn Park 2.10pm
GWSP vs. St Joseph’s West Oval 2.10pm
Grovedale vs. Newtown & Chilwell Burdoo Reserve 2.10pm
Lara vs. Leopold Bisinella Oval 2.10pm
North Shore vs. Colac Windsor Park 2.10pm
South Barwon vs St Albans. McDonald Reserve 2.10pm
Round 18
Saturday August 20
GWSP vs. St Mary’s West Oval 2.10pm
Grovedale vs. North Shore Burdoo Reserve 2.10pm
Lara vs. Bell Park Bisinella Oval 2.10pm
Leopold vs. Colac Memorial Park 2.10pm
Newtown & Chilwell vs. South Barwon Elderslie Reserve 2.10pm
St Joseph’s vs. St Albans Drew Oval 2.10pm
Finals
Saturday August 27
Qualifying Final TBC 2.10pm
Sunday August 28
Elimination Final TBC 2.10pm
Saturday September 3
2nd Semi Final TBC 2.10pm
Sunday September 4
1st Semi Final TBC 2.10pm
Saturday September 10
Preliminary Final TBC 2.10pm
Saturday September 17
Grand Final TBC 2.10pm


Tyrepower