Six at Simonds for Falcons

By
Updated: December 17, 2015
Geelong Falcons and Calder Cannons will again meet in a Friday night fixture at Simonds Stadium in 2016. Picture: BRIAN BARTLETT
Geelong Falcons and Calder Cannons will again meet in a Friday night fixture at Simonds Stadium in 2016. Picture: BRIAN BARTLETT

Geelong Falcons and Calder Cannons will again meet in a Friday night fixture at Simonds Stadium in 2016. Picture: BRIAN BARTLETT

JUST a month after regional manager Michael Turner raised concerns about the cost of playing at Simonds Stadium, the Geelong Falcons have been fixtured for six matches at the venue in 2016.

The Falcons open their season at Simonds against arch-rivals North Ballarat on Easter Saturday (March 26), while a night game in Round 7 against Calder Cannons has again scheduled.

Despite the issues with the financial impact of playing on the ground, Turner has welcomed the allocation for 2016.

“We want to play on Simonds Stadium, it’s one of the best grounds in Australia,” he said.

“And AFL recruiters, which we’re appealing to, want to see the kids playing on the best grounds under AFL conditions, and Simonds is that.

“We’re the only TAC Cup club who gets that chance and I appreciate that, but cost is a factor and why I threw it out there before.”

They will also play three home games at Werribee’s Avalon Airport Oval and they are listed as the home team for the Country Round meeting with Murray Bushrangers at Bendigo’s Queen Elizabeth Oval.

If the Falcons finish in the top eight they will have a bye in Round 18. A finish of ninth or below will see them play on the weekend before the finals to end the season.

Twitter: @tom_king79

GEELONG FALCONS FIXTURE 2016

Round 1 Venue Time
Saturday March 26
Geelong Falcons vs. North Ballarat Rebels Simonds Stadium 2.00pm
Round 2 (Country Round)
Saturday April 2
Geelong Falcons vs. Murray Bushrangers QEO Oval, Bendigo 3.30pm
Round 3
Saturday April 16
Geelong Falcons vs. Gippsland Power Simonds Stadium 1.00pm
Round 4
Saturday April 23
Geelong Falcons vs. Northern Knights Simonds Stadium 1.00pm
Round 5
Saturday April 30
Geelong Falcons vs. Eastern Ranges Avalon Airport Oval 1.00pm
Round 6
Saturday May 7
Geelong Falcons vs. Western Jets Avalon Airport Oval 11.00am
Round 7
Friday May 13
Geelong Falcons vs. Caldern Cannons Simonds Stadium 7.00pm
Round 8
Sunday May 29
Dandenong Stingrays vs. Geelong Falcons Shepley Oval 1.00pm
Round 9
Saturday June 4
Murray Bushrangers vs. Geelong Falcons RAMS Arena, Craigieburn 2.00pm
Round 10
Saturday June 18
North Ballarat Rebels vs. Geelong Falcons Eureka Stadium 11.00am
Round 11
Sunday June 26
Geelong Falcons vs. Oakleigh Chargers Simonds Stadium 2.30pm
Round 12
Saturday July 2
Geelong Falcons vs. Sandringham Dragons Avalon Airport Oval 2.00pm
Round 13
Sunday July 10
Bendigo Pioneers vs. Geelong Falcons QEO Oval, Bendigo 1.00pm
Round 14
Saturday July 23
Gippsland Power vs. Geelong Falcons Morwell Rec. Reserve 1.30pm
Round 15
Sunday July 31
Eastern Ranges vs. Geelong Falcons Box Hill City Oval 2.00pm
Round 16
Saturday August 13
Calder Cannons vs. Geelong Falcons RAMS Arena, Craigieburn 2.30pm
Round 17
Sunday August 21
Geelong Falcons vs. Dandenong Stingrays Simonds Stadium 2.00pm
Round 18
Saturday August 27/Sunday August 28
9 vs. 10 TBC TBC
11 vs. 12 TBC TBC
Finals
Saturday September 3/Sunday September 4
Qualifying & Elimination Finals TBC TBC
Sunday September 11
Semi Finals TBC TBC
Saturday September 17
Preliminary Finals TBC TBC
Sunday September 25
Grand Final TBC TBC

 



Signature Homes